Indiana International & Comparative Law Review
[…] Id. at 302-03. 160. 1 McCARTHY, supra note 7, § 6:39 ("It is submitted that to read § 990(h) (§ 3344.1(h)) as a sensible whole, it must be concluded that everyone's identity has 'commercial value' at the time of death."). 161. Id. 2012] RECON'ING CALI'S PRE, POST & PER MORT RTS OF PUB 393 publicity is compromised by the passage of AB 585. Read within the state's three-piece statutory regime, the language of California's per mortem right of publicity statute necessarily implies that a commercially valuable identity is not an innate right of personhood. As amended by AB 585, section 3344.1 now defines "deceased personality" as any person whose identity "has commercial value at the time of his or her death, or because of his or her death ....,162 This Note argues that California's addition of per mortem protection would have been unnecessary if every person's identity is truly considered to have an innate pre mortem commercial value, as all identities would thereby be considered commercially valuable at the time of death.