Indiana International & Comparative Law Review
[…] 3. Per Mortem Protection

Unlike like with its pre and post mortem statutes, the California legislature went beyond state lines to find its motivation for establishing per mortem protection. AB 585 was proposed in response to nationwide2 controversy surrounding an Arizona peace activist named Dan Frazier. 0 Frazier owns and operates a website' 21 from which he sells merchandise expressing various political views, including several disputed anti-war t-

110. 1984 Cal. Stat. ch. 1704, § 1; CAL. CIV. CODE § 990 (1988), renumberedby 1999 Cal. Stat. ch. 998, § 1 (now codified at CAL. CV. CODE § 3344.1 (2011)). 111. CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344.1(a) (2009), amended by 2010 Cal. Stat. ch. 20, § 1. "Any person who uses a deceased personality's name, voice, signature, photograph, or likeness, in any manner, on or in products, merchandise, or goods, or for purposes of advertising or selling, or soliciting purchases of, products, merchandise, goods, or services, without prior consent from the person or persons specified in subdivision (c), shall be liable for any damages sustained by the person or persons injured as a result thereof." Id. 112. Compare CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344.1(b) (2009), amendedby 2010 Cal. Stat. ch. 20, § 1, with CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344(a) (2011). 113. See CAL. CIV. CODE § 3344.1 (b) (2009), amended by 2010 Cal.