Subject-matter Patentability and Effective Protection of Computer Programs
[…] The design patent law is part of the patent statute, 35 U. S.C. 171, which provides that "Whoever invents any new, original and ornamental design for an article of manufacture may obtain a patent therefore, subject to the conditions and requirements of this title. " http://classes.