Case Western Reserve Journal of Law, Technology & the Internet Volume 1, Number 2 Spring 2010
[…] Similarly, in a commercial for an amusement park, imagine that a Jackson-impersonator is singing the chorus to Jackson‟s song “Thriller” as an image of the park‟s newest rollercoaster is displayed across the screen. Here too, Jackson‟s estate is entitled to compensation for the park‟s unauthorized use of his voice in conjunction with the sale of goods or services.8 Jackson does not have a claim for copyright infringement because a copyright action would not provide recovery for the use of his vocal styling.9 Jackson‟s estate could bring a claim under the

a result thereof.” CAL. CIV. CODE §3344.1(a)(1) (West 1997 & Supp. 2009). Note, however, that under §3344.1(a)(2) the law contains an exemption for uses that occur in a “play, book, magazine, newspaper, musical composition, audiovisual work, radio or television program, single and original work of art, work of political or newsworthy value, or an advertisement or commercial announcement for any of these works…if it is fictional or nonfictional entertainment, or a dramatic, literary, or musical work.” See also Astaire v. Best Film Video Corp., 136 F.3d 1208, 1209 (9th Cir. 1998) (use of a deceased dancer in educational and instructional videos, was exempted under CAL. CIV. CODE §990).