01--Ch. 1--31-96 8/17/06 3:32 PM Page 31
[…] “Every other country in the world had banned DES,” says Crawford. “We were the only country still using it.” The next year, Allied Mills, a unit of Continental Grain, asked the FDA what to do about the illegal DES-implanted cattle brought to its feedlots. The FDA investigated and initially found 20,000 head of cattle that had been injected. A week later, it raised the number to nearly a half million. The FDA investigation concluded that hundreds of beef cattle businesses had ignored its DES ban.14 The FDA went public, warning consumers not

10. Section 409 of the Food Additives Amendment of 1958 (21 U.S.C. 348(c)(3)(a): “No ad- ditive shall be deemed to be safe if it is found to induce cancer when ingested by man or animal.” 11. Lester Crawford was interviewed by the author in 1999 and in 2000. After serving as di- rector of the Center for Veterinary Medicine at the FDA (1978–80, 1982–85), he became the head of the USDA Meat Inspection Program.