DRAFTING FROM A UNIFORM OR MODEL National Conference of State Legal Services Staff Section Professional Development Seminar Austin, Texas October 5, 2015
[…] (b) Xxxx xxxx. Xxxx xxx.

15

CONFORMING TO TEXAS STATUTES: COMMON CONSIDERATIONS

CODE CONSTRUCTION ACT

1. Definitions provided in CCA need not be repeated in a code.

2. "Shall" vs "must"; "may not" vs "shall not": See Sec. 311.016, Government Code (Code Construction Act). "Shall" imposes a duty. "Must" creates or recognizes a condition . "May" creates discretionary authority or grants permission or a power. "May not" imposes a prohibition and is synonymous with "shall not".

3. "Rule or ". See Sec. 311.005(5), Government Code (Code Construction Act). "Rule" includes regulation.

4. "[Citation], as amended": Sec. 311.027, Government Code (Code Construction Act). "Unless expressly provided otherwise, a reference to any portion of a statute or rule applies to all reenactments, revisions, or amendments of the statute or rule."

5. "Including but not limited to": See Sec. 311.005(13), Government Code (Code Construction Act). "'Includes' and 'including' are terms of enlargement and not of limitation or exclusive enumeration, and use of the terms does not create a presumption that components not expressed are excluded."