Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] That record is not in this case; it did not happen. Nobody was aware of any- body, other than Fox and Bloomberg, who wanted to be on Crosswalks. This is a classic First Amendment case: Time Warner claims that the First Amendment necessarily allows it to sup-

171. Consider, for a current example, the decision in Finley v. National En- dowment for the Arts, in which the court split over the constitutionality of a provi- sion, 20 U.S.C.A. § 954(d)(1) (West Supp. 1996), requiring the National Endow- ment for the Arts, in administering federal arts funding, to take into consid- eration “general standards of decency and respect for the beliefs and values of the American public.” 100 F.3d 671, 675 (9th Cir. 1996). The majority held the provision barred by “the First Amendment’s prohibition on content- and view- point-based restrictions. Finley, 100 F.3d at 681 (footnote omitted).