Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Id.; Time Warner, 943 F. Supp. at 1366. 10. See generally Time Warner Cable of New York City v. City of New York, 943 F. Supp. 1357, 1385-1402 (S.D.N.Y. 1996). Judge Cote of the Southern District of New York “declared that the City’s actions violated the Cable Act, the fran- chise agreements, and Time Warner’s First Amendment rights.” Fox News Net- work, 1997 WL 177508, at *4. The Cable Act safeguards the programming deci- sions of cable operators under 47 U.S.C.A. § 544(f)(1) (West Supp. 1996), which provides that “[a]ny federal agency, State, or franchising authority may not im- pose requirements regarding the provision or content of cable services, except as expressly provided in this subchapter.” Time Warner, 943 F. Supp. at 1367 (citing 47 U.S.C.A. § 544(f)(1)). 11. Time Warner, 943 F. Supp. at 1364 (“Defendant-intervenor Bloomberg L.P. (‘Bloomberg’) intervened in the action on October 16, 1996.”). Bloomberg is a news service that specializes in covering financial news.