Fordham Intellectual Property, Media and Entertainment Law Journal
[…] Congress’s intent in the 1984 Act,96 and in subsequent legislation,97 has consistently been to protect anyone, including franchising authorities—in some ways, especially franchising authorities—who could help control the tremendous corporate reach of the cable system opera- tors.98

93. See supra note 3 (explaining how PEG channels are created). 94. See Cable Communications Policy Act of 1984 § 611, 47 U.S.C.A. § 531(b). Section 531(b) states, in relevant part: Authority to require designation for public, educational, or governmen- tal use: A franchising authority may in its request for proposals require as part of a franchise, and may require as part of a cable operator’s pro- posal for a franchise renewal, subject to section 546 of this title, that channel capacity be designated for public, educational, or governmental use, and channel capacity on institutional networks be designated for educational or governmental use, and may require rules and proce- dures for the use of the channel capacity designated pursuant to this section. Id. 95. See, e.g., Mary LuCarnevale, FCC Votes to Examine Cable TV Rules, Begin- ning the Process of Regulation, WALL ST. J., Jan. 12, 1990, at A14. 96. H.R. REP NO. 934, supra note 50, at 19, reprinted in 1984 U.S.C.C.A.N. at 4656; see also Pamela B. Gullett, The 1984 Cable Flip Flop: From