Brooklyn Law School BrooklynWorks
[…] This is all very interesting as constitutional theory, but it also gives you some sense of the arguments lawyers would be missing if they were to ignore the state constitution. If, for example, you had a client who had a telephone wiretapped during much of the twentieth century, all that federal constitutional law offered was Olmstead. So why wouldn't you point out to the New York courts that your client had greater rights in New York because of this provision of the New York State Constitution if you knew about the state constitutional provision?63

ElN.Y. CONST. art. 1, § 12 ("The right of the people to be secure against unreasonable interception of telephone and telegraph communications shall not be violated, and ex parte orders or warrants shall issue only upon oath or affirmation that there is reasonable ground to believe that evidence of crime may be thus obtained, and identifying the particular means of communication, and particularly describing the person or persons whose communications are to be intercepted and the purpose thereof."). 60 Id. *' Olmstead v. United States, 277 U.S. 438, 464-65 (1928), overruled by Katz v. United States, 389 U.S. 347, 353 (1967). - N.Y. CONST. art.