MATAL2 12/09/97 9:50 AM
[…] They provide that (b) All aboriginal titles, if any, and claims of aboriginal title in Alaska based on use and occupancy, . . . including any aboriginal hunting or fishing rights that may exist, are hereby extinguished. (c) All claims against the United States, the State, and all other persons that are based on claims of aboriginal right, title, use, or occupancy of land or water areas in Alaska, or that are based on any statute or treaty of the United States relating to Native use and occupancy, or that are based on the laws of any other nation, . . . are hereby extinguished.441 ANCSA section 1618(a) terminates all of the reservations in Alaska except for Metlakatla. It provides that “the various re- serves set aside by legislation or by Executive or Secretarial Order for Native use or for administration of Native affairs . . . are hereby revoked. This section shall not apply to the Annette Island Re- serve.”442 The effect of these provisions is unambiguous. Their language is indistinguishable from that of statutes that the Supreme Court has found to express a clear intent to extinguish tribal sovereignty. Consider, for example, DeCoteau v.