Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business Volume 5 Issue 2 Summer
[…] Since the incorporated Annex list it- self, both on its face and by the terms of the statute, is merely "illustra- tive," the statutory phrase "includes, but is not limited to" should be interpreted as follows: The broad definition of "subsidy" as a "bounty or grant" may be employed to expand the "illustrative" Annex list to include items falling in categories not specifically covered by those il- lustrations, but as to categories that they do cover, the exclusions as well as the inclusions apply. Put another way, on this reading the term "includes, but is not limited to," when used in section 1677(5), must be construed to mean:

90 See 19 U.S.C. §2504(a) (Supp. V 1981): "No provision of any approved by the Congress under section 2503(a) of this title, nor the application of any such provision to any person or circumstance, which is in conflict with any statute of the United States shall be ,given effect under the laws of the United States." 91 19 U.S.C. § 1677(5) (Supp. V 1981). Northwestern Journal of International Law & Business 5:183(1983) includes the rules set forth in the illustrative categories of items referred to in the Annex list, but is not limited to such categories of items.