Alabama Law Scholarly Commons
[…] The substance of these allegations should reflect the discretionary factors of the current state of the law on pseudonymity.2 40 If the court or the other parties disagree with the alleged propriety of the Doe designation, they can challenge ant ... by a fictitious name, or by as much of his name is known, adding a description, identifying the person intended."); see also Hogan, supra note 117, at 62 n.42. Current New York procedure requires plaintiff to designate "so much of [the defendant's] name and identity as is known." N.Y. Civ. PRAc. L. & R 1024 (McKinney 1976). See also Wis. STAT. § 807.12 (1977) ("When the name or part of the name of any defendant. .. is unknown to the plaintiff, such defendant may be designated a defendant by so much of the name as is known or by a fictitious name. .. adding such description as may reasonably indicate the person intended."); COLO. R. Civ. P. 9(a)(2) ("When a party is designated in the caption as one 'whose name is unknown' the pleader shall allege such matters as are within his knowledge to identify such unknown party and his connection with the claim set forth."); P.R. R. Civ.