Case 3:17-mc-00094 Document 1 Filed 03/28/17 Page 1 of 3
[…] (See Ndukwe Decl. Ex. A.) Therefore, these indicators on an account linked to bank accounts outside the Netherlands narrows the field to a reasonably ascertainable class of persons.

II. There is a reasonable basis to believe that the identified class of persons has failed to comply with provisions of the internal revenue law.

A. “Internal revenue law” includes the internal revenue laws of the Netherlands.

Section 7609(f)(2) requires that the IRS establish there is a reasonable basis to believe that the subject of a proposed “John Doe” summons “may fail or may have failed to comply with any provision of any internal revenue law.” As a threshold matter, the Court must determine whether “any provision of any internal revenue law” includes the internal revenue laws of a U.S. treaty partner, in this case the Netherlands. Although this issue has not been applied the