ABSTRACT
[…] Though the Sherman Act had adopted the language of the common law, it moved beyond the remedies available to courts at common law for restraints and monopolization—not only would the courts refuse to enforce the contracts of monopolizing firms attempting to illegally restrain, but they were also empowered to punish such attempts to restrain trade or monopolize with fines, imprisonment, and, if deemed necessary, further remedies, through use of the equity power. Further, the Act allowed for two sources of enforcement. Section 4 called for the “several district attorneys of the United States…under the direction of the Attorney General, to institute proceedings in equity to prevent and restrain such violations.” The antitrust laws were to be enforced by the executive branch of the federal government. But Section 7, with its incentive of treble damages, also gave private parties a role in enforcing the antitrust laws and policing the activities of the business sector.