2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] Med. Ctr. v. Cote, 577 A.2d 1173, 1176 (Me. 1990)). • “When a challenge is based on delays in judicial proceedings, we have not held that delays are unconstitutional per se. Rather, the constitutional provision protects only against delays that are so unreasonable as to constitute a de facto denial of meaningful access to the courts.”

Pound Civil Justice Institute Research Compilation - 2018 Page 27 ______

MARYLAND

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

Constitution: Md. Const., Declaration of Rights, art. 5(a)(1): “That the Inhabitants of Maryland are entitled to the Common Law of England, and the trial by Jury. . . .”

Article 5(a)(2): “Legislation may be enacted that limits the right to trial by jury in civil proceedings to those proceedings in which the amount in controversy exceeds $15,000.”

Article 23. Trial by jury.