2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] Dillingham v. Tri-State Ins. Co., 381 S.W.2d 914 (Tenn. 1964). • Ten-year ceiling in products liability actions in § 29-28-103 did not violate open court provisions of constitution. Stutts v. Ford Motor Co., 574 F. Supp. 100 (M.D. Tenn. 1983).

Tennessee References: William C. Koch, Jr., Reopening Tennessee’s Open Courts Clause: A Historical Reconsideration of Article 1, Section 17 of the Tennessee Constitution, 27 U. MEM. L. REV. 333 (1997).

Pound Civil Justice Institute Research Compilation - 2018 Page 54 ______TEXAS

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

Constitution: • Tex. Const. Art. I, § 15: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate. The Legislature shall pass such laws as may be needed to regulate the same, and to maintain its purity and efficiency.” • Tex. Const. Art.