2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] Diehl v. O'Malley, 95 S.W.3d 82 (Mo. banc 2003). • The existence of equitable claims could not alone justify a wholesale denial of a request for a jury trial. Missouri trial courts have jurisdiction to try cases involving requests for equitable relief and damages in one proceeding. State ex rel. Leonardi v. Sherry, 137 S.W.3d 462 (Mo. banc 2004). • A statutory cap on noneconomic damages violated the right to a trial by jury as guaranteed by the Missouri Constitution. Watts v. Lester E. Cox Med. Centers, 376 S.W.3d 633 (Mo. banc 2012).

RIGHT TO REMEDY

Constitution: Mo. Const. art. I, § 14: “Open courts—certain remedies—justice without sale, denial or delay. That the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”

Court Decisions: • "Put most simply, article I, section 14 prohibits any law that arbitrarily or unreasonably bars individuals or classes of individuals from acessing our courts in order to enforce recognized causes of action for personal injury." Kilmer v.