2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] Hawk Field Servs., LLC, 400 S.W.3d 701, 703 (Ark. 2012).

______CALIFORNIA

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

Constitution: • Cal Const. Art. I, § 16: “Trial by jury is an inviolate right and shall be secured to all, but in a civil cause three-fourths of the jury may render a verdict. . . . In civil causes the jury shall consist of 12 persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court. In [non-appellate civil cases,] the Legislature may provide that the jury shall consist of eight persons or a lesser number agreed on by the parties in open court.” • Cal. Const. Art I, § 19(a): Eminent domain is decided by a jury.

Statutes and Court Rules: Cal. Code of Civ. Proc., § 592. “In actions for the recovery of specific, real, or personal property, with or without damages, or for money claimed as due upon contract, or as damages for breach of contract, or for injuries, an issue of fact must be tried by a jury, . . . In other cases, issues of fact must be tried by the Court . . . .”

Pound Civil Justice Institute Research Compilation - 2018 Page 7 Court Decisions: Jury Proceedings • The right to a jury is the right guaranteed at common law in 1850. Kim v. Yi., 139 Cal. App. 4th 543 (2006). • "Common law of 1850" includes written statutes enacted by Parliament.