2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] RCWA 12.12.030. • CR 38 states the right to jury is waived if a party fails to serve a demand as required, to file it as required, or doesn’t pay the necessary jury fee. • CR 38: demand for jury trial may not be withdrawn without consent of the parties. • Though the right to a jury trial is waived if a jury is not requested within the time allowed by CR 38, the court may allow a jury trial notwithstanding the failure to comply with CR 38.

______

WEST VIRGINIA

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

Constitution: W. Va. Const. Art III, § 13: “In suits at common law, where the value in controversy exceeds twenty dollars exclusive of interest and costs, the right of trial by jury, if required by either party, shall be preserved; and in such suit in a court of limited jurisdiction a jury shall consist of six persons. No fact tried by a jury shall be otherwise reexamined in any case than according to the rule of court or law.”

Court Decisions: • Constitution preserved right to jury trial in cases in which it existed at common law. State by State Rd. Comm'n v.