2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] Lee v. Mulford, 269 Va. 562, 611 S.E.2d 349, 2005 Va. LEXIS 40 (2005). • Waiver of right to jury trial was limited to first trial. Longshoreman who brought negligence claim against a boat owner was entitled to demand a jury trial in the proceeding held upon remand. Heinrich Schepers GmbH & Co., KG v. Whitaker, 702 S.E.2d 573 (Va. 2010). • Plaintiff is entitled to withdraw consent to special three-person jury prior to trial. Painter v. Fred Whitaker Co., 369 S.E.2d 191 (Va. 1988).

______WASHINGTON

RIGHT TO JURY TRIAL

Constitution: Wash. Const. Art. I, § 21: “The right of trial by jury shall remain inviolate, but the legislature may provide for a jury of any number less than twelve in courts not of record, and for a verdict by nine or more jurors in civil cases in any court of record, and for waiving of the jury in civil cases where the consent of the parties interested is given thereto.”

Court Decisions: • In civil actions, right to jury trial exists where action is purely legal in nature, but not where action is purely equitable in nature. King Aircraft Sales v. Lane, 846 P.2d 550 (Wash. Ct.