2018 FORUM FOR STATE APPELLATE COURT JUDGES
[…] Bishop Coal Co. v. Salyers, 380 S.E.2d 238 (W. Va. 1989). • A “no-fault” automobile insurance plan using a “pure threshold” approach would be unconstitutional in that it would deny an injured motorist the right to trial by jury. 55 W.Va. Op.Atty.Gen. 82, 1973 WL 159145 (March 30, 1973).

RIGHT TO REMEDY

Constitution: W. Va. Const. art. III, § 17: “The courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law; and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay.”

Court Decisions: • Implied right of action may arise from the right to remedy section language providing that “[t]he courts of this State shall be open, and every person, for an injury done to him, in his person, property or reputation, shall have remedy to due course of law.” Hurley v.