Graduate Theses, Dissertations, and Problem Reports
[…] Under subchapter b of Chapter 42, the State designates aquaculture as agriculture, a progressive stance towards future development.577 As a result of these actions, there was now a vested interest in furthering the state industry for aquaculture production. The State went to the next step through its enactment of Title 7, Chapter

106, which sets forth the state’s formal aquaculture development plan.578

574 Hall, Infra note 563 at 96. 575 O.R.S. §497.325(3). 576 3 Pa.C.S.A. § 4201, Pennsylvania Aquaculture Development Law, added by 1998, Oct. 16, P.L. 768, No. 94, § 1. 577 PA ST 3 Pa.C.S.A. §4211: “Aquaculture is hereby designated as a normal farming operation within this Commonwealth for all purposes. This designation shall be recognized by all agencies and local government.” 578 7 Pa.C.S.A § 106.1 et seq. 97

Section 4216 of Chapter 42 sets forth the establishment of Pennsylvania’s Aquaculture