THE OVERLAP OF IMMIGRATION LAW AND STATE CIVIL LAW MATTERS
[…] Prohibits immigration officers from making adverse determinations on admissibility or deportability “using information furnished solely by” the applicant’s abuser, an abusive member of the applicant’s household, or someone who has abused the applicant’s child. 8 U.S.C. §1367(a)(1) b. Prohibits the “use by or disclosure to anyone” except to other Department of Homeland Security officers “for legitimate . . . agency purposes,” of information relating to self—petitioners, conditional residents requesting battered spouse waivers, and applicants for cancellation of removal. 8 U.S.C. §1367 (a)(2) c. Anyone who “willfully uses, publishes, or permits information to be disclosed in violation of this section shall be subject to appropriate disciplinary action and subject to a civil money penalty of not more than $5,000 for each such violation.” 8 U.S.C. §1367 (c) emphasis added. d. These prohibitions and penalties apply to any act by a DHS officer or trial attorney that took place on or after September 30, 1996. 8 U.S.C. §1367 (d)(2)

B. Limits on Immigration Enforcement Activity 1. ICE enforcement in certain locations. a.