Practice Advisory
[…] 72 See Apolonia Altagracia Bautista D Cotto, A075-004-507, 2010 WL 2846323 (BIA June 23, 2010) (unpublished) (respondent has not shown how she has been prejudiced by the denial of the motion, particularly in view of the fact that she declined to pursue de novo review of her Form I-751); Roosvelt Auguste, A056-149-610, 2008 WL 762750 (BIA Feb. 28, 2008) (unpublished) (denying request for a further continuance pending the adjudication by USCIS of the respondent’s second Form I-751). 73 8 CFR § 216.4(d)(2) (“No appeal shall lie from the decision of the director [regarding the joint petition]; however, the alien may seek review of the decision in removal proceedings.”); 8 CFR § 216.5(f) (“No appeal shall lie from the decision of the director [regarding a waiver application]; however, the alien may seek review of such decision in removal proceedings”); see Matter of Lemhammad, 20 I&N Dec. 316, 323 (BIA 1991). 74 Matter of Mendes, 20 I&N Dec. 833, 840 (BIA 1994); see Matter of Stowers, 22 I&N Dec. 605, 613-14 (BIA 1999). 75 Lemhammad, 20 I&N Dec. at 322. 76 See Stowers, 22 I&N Dec. at 614 (concluding that IJ erred in using a theory of