Practice Advisory
[…] Many of the over 750,000 respondents in immigration courts nationwide are likely eligible to file for “collateral” relief or have a pending “collateral” matter.49 The following section highlights common forms of “collateral” matters and reasons practitioners may need to seek continuances to pursue relief in another forum. This section is not intended to be exhaustive, but the ideas and reasoning advocated can be adapted to other reasons for continuances that are not covered here.

discriminate based on disability. Mental or emotional illness can be recognized as a disability. See 28 CFR § 41.31. The statutory definition of disability is “a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activities of such individual.” 42 USC § 12102(1). To avoid a discrimination allegation, EOIR must offer proper accommodations for the disability, which may include a series of continuances.