Because the circuit chief judge has the authority to dismiss . or conclude complaints, the allegations of Dr. Cordero's Complaint against Chief Judge Garland inay be considered. See 28 U.S.C. § 351; JCDR 11.

The same is not true about Justice Kavanaugh, who was confinned as a justice of the Supreme Court befo~e Dr. Cordero filed this Complaint. A complaint cannot proceed against a judge who no longer serves on the court and is not otherwise covered by the Judicial Conduct and Disability Act or the rules implementing the Act. See 28 U.S.C. § 352(b)(2) (stating that a chief judge "may conclude the proceeding if the chief judge finds ... that action on the complaint is no longer necessary because of intervening events"); JCDR I I (e) (stating that the. chief judge "may conclude a complaint proceeding in whole or in part upon determining that intervening events render some or all of the allegations moot or make remedial action impossible as to the subject judge"); iCDR II cmt.