WHEN PLAY BECOMES WORK: CHILD LABOR LAWS IN THE ERA OF “KIDFLUENCERS”
[…] minor’s employer, except an employer of a minor for services as an extra, background performer, or in a similar capacity, as described in [an earlier section].”); KAN. STAT. ANN. § 38-620(b)(1) (2019) (establishing the amount of the minor’s gross income that is required to be set aside); LA. STAT. ANN. (2020) (“Monies placed in a trust fund . . . shall be placed in a blocked account and no funds shall be withdrawn prior to the date the minor attains the age of eighteen unless the minor is determined to be in necessitous circumstances by a court of competent jurisdiction.”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 50-6-19 (2020) (“Whenever a child is employed in the performing arts, the child’s parent, guardian or trustee shall establish a trust account in the child’s state of residence for the benefit of the child within seven business days after the child’s employment contract is signed, and the employer shall deposit fifteen percent of the child’s gross

2020] When Play Becomes Work 595 media influencers. Even though Coogan trusts do nothing to prevent bargaining disparities or underpayment, they at least ensure that the child receives some compensation for their talent and efforts.