WHEN PLAY BECOMES WORK: CHILD LABOR LAWS IN THE ERA OF “KIDFLUENCERS”
[…] Even so, these children need some level of protection, and this Comment argues the appropriate line to separate personal expression and actual work is when content is created for money. When the child is being paid to produce content, they are at real and immediate risk of exploitation, and financial regulations, like Coogan laws, are appropriate. However, other requirements that states typically impose on child actors and their studios, like work

132 States like New York require work permits for child actors even when the work is unpaid. N.Y. ARTS & CULT. AFFS. LAW § 35.01 (McKinney 2020) (applying the child-actor permit requirements to performances “whether or not such child or any other person is to be compensated”). 600 University of Pennsylvania Law Review [Vol. 169: 577 permits and on-set education, are difficult, if not impossible, to apply to the social media context as they currently exist.