WHEN PLAY BECOMES WORK: CHILD LABOR LAWS IN THE ERA OF “KIDFLUENCERS”
[…] 136 Instagram Influencer Marketing is a $1.7 Billion Dollar Industry, MEDIAKIX (Mar. 7, 2019), https://mediakix.com/blog/instagram-influencer-marketing-industry-size-how-big/ [https://perma.cc/DB99-2MAZ ]. 137 LA. STAT. ANN.§ 51:2132 (2020) (“The provisions of this Chapter shall apply to any contract in which a minor is employed or agrees to render artistic or creative services for compensation of five hundred dollars or more . . . .”); N.M. STAT. ANN. § 50-6-19(I) (2020) (“[Coogan Laws] appl[y] only to contracts in an amount equal to or greater than one thousand dollars ($1,000) in gross earnings.”). 138 “Nano-influencers,” defined as having between 500 and 5,000 followers, may accept products in lieu of payment for sponsored posts and, when accepting cash, make an average of $315 per YouTube video and $100 per picture posted to Instagram.