Headquarters, Department of the Army
[…] The victim’s clothes and semen samples from the victim were not maintained or tested to determine the identity of the perpetrator.

” 467 U.S. 479 (1984).

I’ Youngblood. I09 S. Ct. at 336 (citing Trombeltu, 467 U.S. at 485).

” 22 M.J. 288 (C.M.A. 1986). 22 M.J. at 293 (emphasis added). The court in Curries also mentioned, however, that “[ilf the testing had been done by the military or at its request, a different result might be required. In that situation, it wpuld be difficult to excuse the failure to provide notice io the defense.” 22 M.J. at 293 n.6. Article 46 provides that “[tlhe trial counsel, the defense counsel, and the court-martial shall have equal opportunity to obtain witnesses and other evidence in accordance with such regulations as the President may prescribe.” UCMJ art. 46.