December 6, 2018
[…] There were no reforestation programs, and fire control was minimal or nonexistent.”50 Forest landowners had

46 DNR Policy for Sustainable Forests, at 13 (2004) (citing RCW 79.22.040) (“However, the Legislature has directed that the State Forest Transfer Lands be managed in the same manner as the Federal Grant Lands.”) (Available at http://www.dnr.wa.gov/Publications/lm_psf_policy_sustainable_forests.pdf) (last visited Sept. 18, 2017). 47 RCW 79.22.040. 48 Skamania, 102 Wn.2d at 133 (“[T]he forest board transfer lands are also held by the state in trust. RCW 76.12.030 [recodified at RCW 79.12.040] states that when counties transfer this land to the state, “[s]uch land shall be held in trust and administered and protected by the board as other state forest lands.”