December 6, 2018
[…] Rather, it reflected a conscious decision to avoid imposing a narrow trust on these lands only for the income benefit of school beneficiaries.

The Constitution does, of course, impose strict duties on the state in the sale of school lands and the management of the common school fund derived from these lands. It requires that school lands, as well as “any estate or interest therein,” be sold only for “full market value.” Const. art. XVI, § 1; see id. § 3 (“[N]o sale of timber lands shall be valid unless the full value of such lands is paid or secured to the state.”). To carry out this requirement, the Constitution also requires that lands be sold only at public auction and only after being appraised by a board of appraisers.