December 6, 2018
[…] While, under Skamania, a trustee must manage a common law trust in the exclusive best interest and in furtherance of the undivided loyalty of the trust beneficiaries, among other fiduciary duties, Skamania, 102 Wn.2d at 137, the Legislature in RCW 79.22.040 and .050 circumscribed this common law trust standard and instead directed DNR to manage these lands in the best interests of the state. By its own terms, this management, however, may not necessarily be in the exclusive best interest of a specific county or junior beneficiary. RCW 79.22.050 provides:

Except as provided in RCW 79.22.060, all land, acquired or designated by the department as state forest land, shall be forever reserved from sale, but the valuable materials thereon may be sold or the land may be leased in the same manner and for the same purposes as is authorized for state lands if the department finds such sale or lease to be in the best interests of the state and approves the terms and conditions thereof. (emphasis added).

55 DNR, accordingly, may manage the State Forest Lands under the same standards state agencies manage its non-trust proprietary properties.