December 6, 2018
[…] AGO 1996 No. 11, at 53 (“…[u]nlike the federal grant land trusts, the forest board transfer land trust is created by statute.”); Id., at 54 (“In light of these principles, this opinion concludes that the legislative authority of the state with respect to forest board transfer lands generally is not constrained by common law fiduciary principles governing administration of private trusts.”); Id., at 58 (“These statutes define the trust relationship and the Department’s obligations and authority in administering the trust.”).

Similarly, RCW 79.22.070 gives the BNR and the DNR the authority to manage the State Forest Lands with a long view towards conservation goals and principles. That statute provides:

(1) State forestlands shall be logged, protected, and cared for in such manner as to ensure natural reforestation of such lands, and to that end the department shall have power, and it shall be its duty to adopt rules, and amendments thereto, governing logging operations on such areas, and to embody in any contract for the sale of timber on such areas, such conditions as it shall deem advisable, with respect to methods of logging, disposition of slashings, and debris, and protection and promotion of new forests. …

Because DNR holds the State Forest Lands in a statutory not a common law trust, a different management standard governs DNR’s management of these lands.