REGIONAL PLANNING ISSUES '
[…] Conceding that implicit in such stated purposes is a purpose to control growth in all residential districts in which residential subdivisions are permis- sible under the Town's zoning ordinance (all all such districts are affected by the amending ordinance), such a purpose is, in our opinion, a legitimate and permissible objective of zoning within Sections 261 and 263 of the Town Law. Section 261. Town. Law empowers the Town Board- "*** to regulate and restrict the height, number of stories and size of buildings e * *, the percentage of lot that may be occupied, the size of yards, courts and other open spaces, the density of population. (Ital. added.) In our judgment the power to so regulate and restrict contains within its grant, not only implicitly but expressly, the power to control gorwth, i.e., the control of population growth.