REGIONAL PLANNING ISSUES '
[…] This provision shall in- clude but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or business." Furthermore, Section 10 (b) of the Statute of Local Governments grants local governments the power to enact zoning legislation so long as it is subject to the purposes, standards and procedures as enacted by the Legislature in general laws for zoning. Accordingly, any amendment to the zoning ordinance of the Town of Ramapo must be in conformity with Town Law Sections 261-263 et seq. which comprise the zoning enabling legislation for Towns. Section 263, Town Law, provides in part that "Such regulations shall be made in accordance with a comprehensive plan and designed to lessen conges- tion in the streets, to secure safety from fire, flood, panic and other dangers: to promote health and general welfare- * * * to avoid undue concentration of population; to facilitate the adequate provision of transportation, water, sew- erag. schools, parks and, other public requirements." (Emphasis added.) This statute reflects the current trend toward broadening the scope of the police power in the field of zoning. In Berman v.