REGIONAL PLANNING ISSUES '
[…] Article IX of the State Constitution (Section 2, subd. c. par. 10), authorizes the Legislature to grant municipalities the authority to legislate with respect to: "The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein." Pursuant thereto the Legislature enacted the Municipal Home Rule Law, effective January 1, 1964. Section 10, subd. 1 thereof empowers towns to enact local laws, not inconsistent with the Consti- tution or general laws, relating to certain matters, including the following (in par. ii, sub-par. a. cl. 11) : "The government, protection, order, conduct, safety, health and well-being of persons or property therein. This provision shall in- clude but not be limited to the power to adopt local laws providing for the regulation or licensing of occupations or business." Furthermore, Section 10 (b) of the Statute of Local Governments grants local governments the power to enact zoning legislation so long as it is subject to the purposes, standards and procedures as enacted by the Legislature in general laws for zoning.