Case 8:19-cv-03346-PJM Document 1 Filed 11/21/19 Page 1 of 29
[…] See, e.g., 8 U.S.C. §§ 1522(a)(2)(C)(iii)(I)-(IV), 1522(a)(2)(A).

30. The Refugee Act also requires federal agencies1 to consult with relevant stakeholders

about the refugee placement process. This includes the Resettlement Agencies and their affiliates

as well as state and local governments. 8 U.S.C. §§ 1522(a)(2)(A), (D).

31. For example, the Act provides that the agencies “shall consult regularly (not less than

quarterly) with State and local governments and private nonprofit voluntary agencies concerning

the sponsorship process and the intended distribution of refugees among the States and localities

before their placement in those States and localities.” Id. § 1522(a)(2)(A).

1 The Refugee Act permits the President to reassign the statutory authority of the Director of the Office of Refugee Resettlement to administer the Reception and Placement Program to another office. 8 U.S.C. § 1522(b)(1)(B).