Case 8:19-cv-03346-PJM Document 1 Filed 11/21/19 Page 1 of 29
[…] President Carter determined that the Department of State should exercise that authority; ever since, the Department of State’s Bureau of Populations, Refugees, and Migration has administered the Reception and Placement Program. Accordingly, this Complaint refers to the State Department’s responsibility to make grants or contracts with Resettlement Agencies “consistent with the objectives of [8 U.S.C. § 1522].” Id. § 1522(b)(1)(A).

8 Case 8:19-cv-03346-PJM Document 1 Filed 11/21/19 Page 10 of 29

32. The Act also provides that “[w]ith respect to the location of placement of refugees within a State”—but only within a State—“the [agencies] shall, consistent with such policies and strategies and to the maximum extent possible, take into account recommendations of the State.”

Id. § 1522(a)(2)(D) (emphasis added).