Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] 76 See Laura K. Donohue, The Limits of National Security, 48 AM. CRIM. L. REV. 1573, 1579 (2011). 77 National Security Act of 1947, Pub. L. No. 80-235, 61 Stat. 495 (current version at 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2012)). 78 50 U.S.C. §§ 1803(e), 1804(a), 1806(f), and 1845(f) (2012). 79 50 USC §1825(b) (2012). 80 See, e.g., Uniting and Strengthening America by Providing Appropriate Tools Require to Intercept and Obstruct (USA PATRIOT Act) Act of 2001, Pub. L. No. 107-56, §505, 115 Stat. 272, 365–66. 81 See, e.g., 10 U.S.C.A. § 948a (West) (“The term ‘national security’ means the national defense and foreign relations of the United States.”). 82 Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. § 1(b) (2012).

12 (iii) any other matter bearing on United States national or homeland security.83