CACHE COUNTY DRAFT Resource Management Plan
[…] 25.1.3 Legal Context Utah’s water, including rivers, lakes, and groundwater is regulated under Utah Code Title 73-1et seq.,

DRAFT Resource Management Plan May 2017 100 Water and Irrigation, and is subject to additional legal settlements, rulings, and treaties, which also play significant roles in determining how water is allocated to users in the western United States.[1] Utah Code Utah Code §73-1-1 declares all water, above and below ground, is property of the public and shall be governed by the Legislature for “beneficial purposes”. Utah Code §73-2-1 creates a state engineer with responsibility “for the general administrative supervision of the waters of the state and the measurement, appropriation, apportionment, and distribution of those waters.” Subsection 1.1 created the DWRi within the DNR with authority over water rights in Utah. Utah Code 73-3-1 et seq. addresses the appropriation of water rights, methods for obtaining and defending rights, etc.