CACHE COUNTY DRAFT Resource Management Plan
[…] Utah Code §17-27a-401 compels counties to assess 28 natural resource categories occurring on public lands within their boundaries and set goals and objectives for each resource. Resource management plans provide federal land managers with local land use plans that they may consider in the planning processes of public lands.

US Forest Service (Forest Service) The Forest Service manages land use decisions by developing land and resource management plans, also known as Forest Plans, under the National Forest Management Act (16 USC §1600 et seq. [1976]). Subsection 1604(a) requires the US Forest Service to “coordinate with the land and resource management planning processes of State and local governments and other Federal agencies” during development and revision of Forest Plans. Forest Plans also require consideration of alternatives and public input under National Environmental Policy Act (42 USC §4321 et seq.