CACHE COUNTY DRAFT Resource Management Plan
[…] 22.1.3 Legal Context

Applicable Laws The ESA (16 USC §1531 et seq. [1973]) was established to “provide a means whereby the ecosystems upon which endangered species and threatened species depend may be conserved, to provide a program for the conservation of such endangered species and threatened species.”

Utah code related to threatened and endangered species begins with Utah Code §23-14-1, which created the DWR with authority over wildlife in the state. Under this authority, the DWR works to protect and manage sensitive wildlife species.