St. Mary's Law Journal
[…] 24. See TEX. R. CIV. P. 228 (“Upon such challenge the examination is not confined to the answers of the juror, but other evidence may be heard for or against the challenge.”); CRIM. PRO. art. 35.18 (“Upon a challenge for cause, the examination is not confined to the answers of the juror, but other evidence may be heard for or against the challenge.”). To win on an appeal for the failure to exclude a disqualified juror, a party must inform the court that it exhausted its peremptory challenges and thus lacked the ability to strike other objectionable jurors. See Hallet v. Hous. Nw. Med.