The devolution of the sovereign right to use violence
[…] Cambridge: Cambridge University Press, pp. 80-81.

14 The devolution of the sovereign right to use violence

between straightforward piracy and lawful war-making.42 In the United States, prior to the US Constitution, individual states were able to issue these letters, but it was feared that these licensed private agents could pull the United States into a war. Both Thomas

Jefferson and Alexander Hamilton therefore argued that the power to authorize reprisals rested with Congress, since it was the branch responsible for declaring war, and not the

President.43 Article 1, Section 8 of the US Constitution reads: “The Congress shall have

Power … To declare War, grant Letters of Marque and Reprisal, and make Rules concerning Captures on Land and Water.”44 This clearly indicates that the Framers of the US Constitution regarded the issuance of such letters as war-related.45 According to

Louis Fisher “The phrase ‘letters of marque and reprisal’ came to refer to any use of force short of a declared war.”46