Choosing Both: Making Technology Choices at the Intersections of Privacy and Security
[…] Exec. Order No. 13,470, 73 Fed. Reg. 45,325 (Aug. 4, 2008), reprinted as amended in 50 U.S.C. § 401 (2006). 33. Id. (emphasis added). 34. Id. § 1.1(a). The Order defines “United States person” broadly, as “a United States citizen, an alien known by the intelligence element concerned to be a permanent resident alien, an unincorporated association substantially composed of United States citizens or permanent resident aliens, or a corporation incorporated in the United States, except for a corporation directed and controlled by a foreign government or governments.” Id. § 3.5(k). 35. Id. § 1.1(b). 36. Part 3 defines terminology. Note that the Order was revised significantly in 2008 to align it with the Intelligence Reform and Terrorism Act of 2004. See Exec. Order No. 13,470, 73 Fed.