Choosing Both: Making Technology Choices at the Intersections of Privacy and Security
[…] Intelligence officials must always be mindful of tying their activities to their authorized mission, even when dealing with information that is available to the public at large. This point becomes particularly relevant in considering the implications of technological change. 43. Exec. Order No. 12,333 § 1.6. 44. Exec. Order No. 13,462, 73 Fed. Reg. 11,805 (Mar. 4, 2008), as amended by Exec. Order No. 13,516, 74 Fed. Reg. 56,521 (Nov. 2, 2009). Section 1.6(c) of Executive Order 12,333 requires IC elements to report to the Intelligence Oversight Board “intelligence activities of their elements that they have reason to believe may be unlawful or contrary to executive order or presidential directive.”

Texas Law Review [Vol. 88:1751