Volume 32 • Number 14 • August 30, 2010 CONTENTS
[…] Co. v. Byrne, 248 So.2d 777, 781 (Miss. Life Insurance Company violated the UCL by using 1971). The circuit court characterized State Farm’s deceptive business practices to induce senior citizens “shifting back” theory as “the sort of ‘rule of law’ to buy high-commission annuity contracts with large which would operate in many cases to take the issue penalties for early surrender. Plaintiff ’s sought an of causation away from the jury.” 523 F.3d at 627 Thus, injunction and restitution under the UCL and treble on remand, the ultimate allocation of the Broussards’ damages under Civil Code § 3345. Subdivision (b) of wind and water damage is a question of fact for the section 3345 allows for a damages award to be trebled jury. // DiMugno only if the “trier of fact is authorized by a statute to impose either a fine, or a civil penalty or other penalty, or any other remedy the purpose of which is to punish or deter.” In a private action under the UCL, remedies