Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 15 Article 1 Number 2 Winter 1988
[…] Eu, 36 Cal. 3d 687, 715-16, 686 P.2d 609, 628-29, 206 Cal. Rptr. 89, 108-09 (1984), the Supreme Court held the initiative exceeded the scope of the initiative power and directed issuance of a writ commanding the Secretary of State "not to take any action, including the expenditure of public funds," to place the initiative on the November 6, 1984 ballot. 105. Assembly v. Deukmejian, 30 Cal. 3d 638, 639 P.2d 939, 180 Cal.Rptr. 297, cert. de- nied sub. nom Republican Nat'l Comm. v. Burton, 456 U.S. 941 (1982). See supra text accom- panying note 86. 106. Proposition 8 added § 25 to the Penal Code. Section 25(b) provides: In any criminal proceeding, including any juvenile court proceeding, in which a plea of not guilty by reason of insanity is entered, this defense shall be found by the trier of fact only when the accused person proves by a preponderance of the evidence that he or she was incapable of knowing or understanding the nature and quality of his or her act and of distinguishing right from wrong at the time of the commission of the offense. CAL. PENAL CODE § 25(b) (West Supp. 1988). 264 HASTINGS CONSTITUTIONAL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 15:193 10 7 said that's what they meant.

G. Retention Elections St.