Hastings Constitutional Law Quarterly Volume 15 Article 1 Number 2 Winter 1988
[…] I asked the Chief Justice to excuse me. She did. So, I didn't have a hand in drawing up the rules at all. St. George: Do you think that is the way to go to streamline the process? Kaus: We'll see. I was certainly in favor of it in 1984 and I still am until it proves to be unworkable and I don't think it will.

87. Proposition 32, passed by the voters on November 6, 1986, amended Art. VI, § 12 of the California Constitution to provide for a system of granting "reviews" rather than "hear- ings." Subdivision (c) provides: "The Judicial Council shall provide, by rules of court, for the time and procedure for transfer and for review, including, among other things, provisions for the time and procedure for transfer with instructions, for review of all or part of a decision, and for remand as improvidently granted." Pursuant to this provioibn, the Judicial Council amended California Rules of Court, rules 24, 28, and 29, and added rules 27.5 and 29.2-29.9. 256 HASTINGS CONSTITUTIONAL LAW QUARTERLY [Vol. 15:193 C. Staffing and Supreme Court Facilities St.