October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] The Act defines "meeting" to include "a deliberation between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, during which public business or public policy over which the body has supervision or control is discussed or considered." Id. § 551.001(4)(A). It further defines "deliberation" as "a verbal exchange during a meeting between a quorum of a governmental body, or between a quorum of a governmental body and another person, concerning an issue within the jurisdiction of the governmental body or any public business." Id. §

48 See Appendix 1, Exhibit 3, ¶11, Exhibit 4, ¶9, and Exhibit 5, ¶7. 49 See Appendix 1, pp. 28-30, Appendix 2, p. 2.

Page 28 of 66 551.001(2).