October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] Tex. Educ. Code §11.1512(a) defines the relationship between the board and the superintendent. It states that, “In relation to the superintendent of the school district, the board of trustees has the powers and duties specified by Sections 11.1511(b) and (c). The superintendent shall, on a day- to-day basis, ensure the implementation of the policies created by the board.” The superintendent is responsible for enforcing policy and procedures to operate district business effectively and efficiently acting as the chief executive officer.