October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] The TEA findings make it clear that in all instances, there was HISD full Board approval for each item of expenditure from the TAF. Seen in this light, Trustees made individual recommendations for capital projects. These recommendations were approved in each case by the Board. By requiring full Board action prior to the approval of individual expenditures, Houston ISD ensured that Board control of the HISD Budget, adopted under Tex. Educ. Code § 44.04 and/or any adopted budget amendments adopted under Tex. Educ. Code § 44.06 were maintained at all times.

Tex. Educ. Code § 11.151(b) provides: The trustees as a body corporate have the exclusive power and duty to govern and oversee the management of the public schools of the district. All powers and duties not specifically delegated by statute to the agency or to the State Board of Education are reserved for the trustees, and the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees.

The Houston ISD Board of Trustees has the full authority under the aforesaid provision to make whatever allocation of the distribution it saw fit. In a district as large as Houston ISD with the many capital requirements which are attendant to that size and scale, some methodology to ensure an equitable distribution of capital resources across the entire district would seem to be appropriate. There was certainly nothing unlawful about the allocation strategy employed by the Houston ISD Board of Trustees in creating the TAF in full cooperation with the District’s administration. It is telling that the TEA report cites no provision of law which would preclude the Board strategy. That is because there is no such prohibition. In such instances Tex. Educ. Code § 11.151(b) requires that “the agency may not substitute its judgment for the lawful exercise of those powers and duties by the trustees. The Preliminary SAI Report ignores the express statutory limitation upon its prerogative. Finally, it must be noted that the allegations at issue with respect to the TAF are a decade old.