October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] Again, the HISD Board of Trustees exceeded their authority by passing this measure and directing HISD employees.

The three specific allegations, SIU’s findings of fact, and analysis have resulted in TEA’s final decision as stated below:

Allegation One

Did the HISD Board of Trustees exercise decision making powers without deliberating in a public quorum of trustees or posting a public meeting notice as required by Tex. Gov’t Code Chapter 551 Open Meetings?

Page 9 of 66

Applicable Statute Texas Governmental Code §551.002 states: Every regular, special, or called meeting of a governmental body shall be open to the public, except as provided by this chapter.

Allegation Two

Did the members of the HISD Board of Trustees act individually on behalf of the board, exceeding the scope of their authority in violation of Tex. Educ. Code §11.051 Governance of Independent School District?