October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] At this meeting the quorum of the board discussed and considered public business over which the board has supervision or control by engaging in conversation and dialogue for the purpose of replacing Dr. Lathan with Dr. Saavedra. The hiring of a superintendent for the district is public business over which the HISD Board of Education has supervision or control. See Tex. Educ. Code §11.201(b) (“The board of trustees for an independent school district may employ by contract a superintendent for a term not to exceed five years.”)

As detailed in Finding of Facts 1-6, Trustees Lira, Sung, Santos, Flynn Vilaseca, and Davila all secretly met with Dr. Saavedra on October 8, 2018, in a meeting that was not posted in accordance with the Texas Open Meetings Act. Trustees Flynn Vilaseca and Davila had been talking with Dr.