October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] She stated: “I’m disturbed that one trustee can interview the interim and we come here and … I haven’t talked to Abe Saavedra … has anyone else here been talking to Abe Saavedra?”30 Based on the facts and circumstances, it is readily apparent that a quorum of the HISD Board of Trustees conducted a de facto interview of Dr. Saavedra for the purposes of deciding whether to hire him to be the new interim superintendent. 4. HISD argues that board members cooperated with the investigation and that TEA investigators were combative and argumentative.

24 See Tex. Educ. Code §11.1513(a) “The board of trustees for each independent school district shall adopt a policy providing for the employment and duties of district personnel. The employment policy must provide that: (1) the board employs and evaluates the superintendent.” 25 See Appendix 2 p. 5, ¶5. 26 See Appendix 2, pp. 5-6, ¶6. 27 See Preliminary Report, pp. 13-14. 28 See Preliminary Report, p. 10, Finding of Fact 12. 29 See Preliminary Report, p. 10, Finding of Fact 8. 30 See October 11, 2018 Board Meeting Video,