October 30, 2019 FINAL REPORT
[…] Conner v. Houston ISD, TEA Docket No. No. 088-R2-0612, 2012 TX Educ. Agency LEXIS 87, at *7 (Tex. Comm’r Educ. 2012) (citing Webster v. Tex. & Pac. Motor Transp., 166 S.W.2d 75, 77 (Tex. 1942). Section 11.051(a-1) does not prevent board members from making requests or gathering information — it merely prevents them from acting, individually, on behalf of the Board of Trustees without authorization. See TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.051(a-1).

In fact, individual board members have the “inherent right to access information, documents, and records maintained by the district.” TEX. EDUC. CODE § 11.1512 (c). This inherent right is reflected in the District’s local policy, which states that each board member “has an inherent right of access to information, documents, and records maintained by the district.”53

53 Exhibit 10, HISD Policy BBE(Legal).

Page 38 of 66 HOUSTON ISD - Request for Informal Review Preliminary SAI Report dated August 5, 2019 Response Due Date: August 26, 2019

In order to facilitate efficient internal operations, Houston ISD has adopted various local procedures.