Missouri Review
[…] F. Damages

Both vexatious delay statutes permit the court or jury to award damages and/or attorney's fees in addition to any amount due under the contract (Section 375.296) or the loss (Section 375.420).66 However, only Section 375.420 dictates how the vexatious delay damages are to be calculated.'

1. Statutorily Calculated Damages

A cause of action based on the allegation that an insurance company negligently denied payment to an insured following the filing of a proof of loss is preempted by Section 375.420, the vexatious refusal to pay statute. 8 The vexatious refusal to pay statute provides in pertinent part:

[T]he court orjury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages not to exceed twenty percent of the first fifteen hundred dollars of the loss, and ten percent of the amount of the loss in excess of fifteen hundred dollars and a reasonable attorney's fee; and the court shall enter judgment for the aggregate sum found in the verdict.69

2. Attorney's Fees

Section 375.420 allows a plaintiff to recover the value of any attorney's fees provided the fees are reasonable. This award is allowable despite the denial of vexatious damages.