Missouri Review
[…] This award is allowable despite the denial of vexatious damages. "To recover attorney fees authorized by 375.296 and 375.420, the claim must be supported by appropriate pleadings, and the allegations must be sustained by proof."70 Without evidence in the record showing the reasonable value of the attorney's services, the issue of attorney's fees under the statute should not be submitted.!

66. Calvert v. Safeco Ins. Co. of Am., 660 S.W.2d 265, 269 (Mo. Ct. App. 1983). 67. Mo. REV. STAT. § 375.296 (1994) provides: "I]he court orjury may ... allow the plaintiff damages for vexatious refusal to pay and attorney's fees as provided in section 375.420." 68. Meeker v. Shelter Mut. Ins. Co., 766 S.W.2d 733, 742 (Mo. Ct. App. 1989). 69. Mo. REv. STAT. § 375.420 (1994). 70. Russell v. Farmers & Merchants Ins. Co., 834 S.W.2d 209,224 (Mo. Ct. App. 1992) (citing Hawkeye-Sec. Ins. Co. v. Davis, 277 F.2d 765, 771 (8th Cir. 1960); Fay v.