Missouri Review
[…] [vexatious] damages and attorney fees are... punitive in character."' However, the measure of damages recoverable in vexatious refusal to pay actions is limited to the amount of loss, interest, statutory penalty of specified percentage of loss, and reasonable attorney's fees.85 Therefore, plaintiffs punitive damage award or statutory penalty is limited to the amount allowed by the vexatious refusal to pay statute.86

4. Interest

Section 375.420 states in pertinent part: "[T]he court or jury may, in addition to the amount thereof and interest, allow the plaintiff damages .... " Thus, in a claim for vexatious refusal, an insured may collect interest on the amount withheld. This interest is not conditioned on a finding of vexatiousness. In Catron v.