Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 1998 AMENDMENT The Federal Tort Claims Act is amended by the following provisions: 28 U.S.C. § 2680(k) is amended to replace the former word- ing with the following: "Any claim arising in a territory that is subject to the laws of any sovereign other than the United States." 28 U.S.C. § 1346 is amended to add the following sentence to the end of subsection (b) (1): "'The law of the place where the act or omission occurred' means, for purposes of this section, the substantive law that would apply to a comparable act or omission by a private party at that place." 28 U.S.C. § 1402(b) is amended to replace the former word- ing with the following: "Any civil action on a tort claim against the United States under subsection (b) of section 1346 of this title may be prosecuted only in the judicial district where the plaintiff resides, the judicial district wherein the act or omission complained of occurred, or if the plaintiff does not reside in a judicial district of the United States and the act or omission complained of did not occur in a judicial district of the United States, then in the judicial district of Washington D.C."

REPORT SUMMARY AND PURPOSE The 1998 Amendment to the Federal Tort Claims Act has two main purposes. The first is to overrule the Supreme Court's de- cision in Smith v.