Journal of Air Law and Commerce
[…] 25 338 U.S. 366 (1949). 26 The "anti-assignment" statute prohibits assignment of insurance claims against the United States except in certain limited circumstances. See id. at 371- 72. The current "Anti-Assignment" statute is located at 31 U.S.C. § 3727 (1994) and states in relevant part: "an assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." 27 See Aetna, 338 U.S. at 380. 28 Id. at 383. 29 340 U.S. 543 (1951). -o See id. at 544. 31 See id. at 553. 1998] SOVEREIGN IMMUNITY IN SPACE 523 rowly by quoting from the lower court opinion in one of the cases consolidated into Aetna.