IN THE Supreme Court of
[…] A public official is not authorized by law to remove, or allow the removal, of public records from the office or building in which they are customarily used except to accomplish official purposes. Op.Atty.Gen. 93-16, March 4, 1993. Further, § 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides that the person having custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so “under supervision by the custodian of the public record or the custodian’s designee.” The conduct of the Republican Party and Ms. Robbins also violated Florida Statutes § 839.13,8 falsifying records. The pertinent language provides that no

8The complete text of § 893.13(1), Fla. Stat., reads: (1) If any judge, justice, mayor, alderman, clerk, sheriff, coroner, or other public officer, or any person whatsoever, shall steal, embezzle, alter, corruptly withdraw, falsify or avoid any

18 (1) … public officer, … shall fraudulently alter … falsify any … documents … belonging to any public office within this state; or if any person shall cause or procure any of the offenses aforesaid to be committed, or be in anywise concerned therein, the person so offending shall be guilty of a misdemeanor of the first degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082 or s. 775.083.

To add information to the absentee voter request form after attestation by the voter is to alter a record within the meaning of the Florida Public Records Act.