IN THE Supreme Court of
[…] A statutorily imposed duty of the supervisor of elections is to keep the public records under her charge “in the buildings in which they are ordinarily used.” § 119.031, Florida Statutes. A public official is not authorized by law to remove, or allow the removal, of public records from the office or building in which they are customarily used except to accomplish official purposes. Op.Atty.Gen. 93-16, March 4, 1993. Further, § 119.07(1)(a), Florida Statutes provides that the person having custody of a public record shall permit the record to be inspected and examined by any person desiring to do so “under supervision by the custodian of the public record or the custodian’s designee.” The conduct of the Republican Party and Ms. Robbins also violated Florida Statutes § 839.13,8 falsifying records. The pertinent language provides that no

8The complete text of § 893.13(1), Fla.