Lapdogs, Watchdogs, and Scapegoats: The Press and National Security Information
[…] Many of its sections could, on their faces, apply to a media entity or reporter who obtains, retains, or publishes national defense information. Although it is not always clear whether this was Congress’s intent, the press plainly is vulnerable to indictment under these provisions.

1. Section 793

Section 793 restricts the gathering, retention, and dissemination of national security defense information. Subsection 793(a) criminalizes the entry onto any military installation “for the purpose of obtaining information respecting the national defense with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation.” Subsections 793(b) and (c) similarly punish anyone who copies or attempts to copy, or receives or obtains, or attempts to receive or obtain, “anything connected with the national defense,” provided that the offender has “the purpose of obtaining the information . . . with intent or reason to believe that the information is to be used to the injury of the United States, or to the advantage of any foreign nation.” Although these provisions do not apply to the act of publication, they do relate to pre-publication activities, namely, the investigation and acquisition of national defense information.227 Subsections 793(d) and (f), which impose penalties for the dissemination of national security information