Lapdogs, Watchdogs, and Scapegoats: The Press and National Security Information
[…] If a court could get past the plain language of the statute, the legislative history is somewhat more helpful to the press. When subsections 794(a) and (b) were passed in 1917, Congress rejected proposed legislation that would have authorized the President to issue regulations to prohibit the publication of specific national security information.252 Those who argued against giving the President this power argued that 794(b) was sufficient; neither side mentioned subsection 794(a) as having any relevance to this issue.253 Subsection 794(b) is applicable only “in time of war.” It punishes anyone who “collects, records, publishes, or communicates, or attempts to elicit any information” concerning military matters “with the intent that the same shall be communicated to the enemy.” Unlike subsection 794(a), subsection 794(b) does not require that an offender have “intent or reason to believe” that the disclosed national defense information will be “used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation”;