Lapdogs, Watchdogs, and Scapegoats: The Press and National Security Information
[…] 82. Jamie Sasser, Comment, Silenced Citizens: The Post-Garcetti Landscape for Public Sector Employees Working in National Security, 41 U. RICH.L.REV. 759, 780–82 (2007) (giving the DHS example). 83. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A)-(B) (2000). 84. This Act was codified at 50 U.S.C. § 403(q) (2000) for the CIA; for all other intelligence activities, it was codified under 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 8H. 85. 50 U.S.C. § 403q(d)(5)(G)(i) (2000). 86. 10 U.S.C. § 1034 (2000). 87. Id. § 1034(a)(2). 88. 5 U.S.C. § 2302(b)(8)(A) (2000) (providing that if an employee makes a disclosure to a person other than the Special Counsel or Inspector General of an agency (or a designee), the disclosure is protected only if it “is not specifically prohibited by law and if such information is not specifically required by Executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or the conduct of foreign affairs”); 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 8H(a)(1)(A)-(C) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004); 50 U.S.C. § 403q(d)(5)(A) (2000). 89. See 5 U.S.C. app. 3§ 8H(a)(1); 50 U.S.C. § 403q(d)(5)(A). 90. 5 U.S.C. app. 3 § 8H(b) (2000 & Supp. IV 2004); 50 U.S.C. § 403q(d)(5)(B) (2000 & Supp.