Lapdogs, Watchdogs, and Scapegoats: The Press and National Security Information
[…] The discloser of information must have knowledge that the information identifies the agent and that the United States is taking affirmative steps to conceal the identity of that agent.301 Individuals subject to this provision are likely to be government employees. The third provision of the IIPA, § 421(c), prohibits anyone outside the government, “in the course of a pattern of activities intended to identify and expose covert agents and with reason to believe that such activities would impair or impede the foreign intelligence activities of the United States,” from disclosing information identifying a covert agent to anyone not entitled to receive classified information.302 This portion of the statute is not limited to the disclosure of classified information.