Lapdogs, Watchdogs, and Scapegoats: The Press and National Security Information
[…] Morison, 844 F.2d 1057, 1063–64 (4th Cir. 1988) (internal quotations omitted). 244. Id. at 1061. 245. Id. at 1063–64. 246. Id. at 1064. 247. Id. at 1063. 268 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 83:233 instead prohibits disclosure to an “agent . . . [of a] foreign government,” without regard to whether the foreign power is friend or foe.248 As with § 793, it is quite possible to construe certain provisions of this statute to apply to the media, although it is not at all clear that was Congress’s intent. Subsection 794(a) sweeps broadly to impose criminal penalties on anyone who “communicates, delivers, or transmits, or attempts to communicate, deliver, or transmit,” to any foreign government or agent “either directly or indirectly” any “document, writing, code book, signal book, sketch, photograph, photographic negative, blueprint, plan, map, model, note, instrument, appliance, or information relating to the national defense,” provided that the person has the “intent or reason to believe that it is to be used to the injury of the United States or to the advantage of a foreign nation.”