Barry Law Review Volume 23 Article 1 Issue 1 Fall 2017
[…] Bell, 456 U.S. 512, 551 (1982); C.I.R. v. Bosch’s Estate, 387 U.S. 456, 463 (1967). 82. Morales v. Trans World Airlines, Inc., 504 U.S. 374, 383 (1992); see also Yousuf v. Samantar, 552 F.3d 371, 379–80 (4th Cir. 2009), aff’d and remanded, 560 U.S. 305 (2010) (“In determining congressional intent, we focus of course on the language of the provision at issue, but we also consider the overall structure and purpose of the statute.”). 83. HOUSE REPORT, supra note 5; SENATE REPORT, supra note 5. 84. See infra Part IV; see also TVPA, supra note 3, at § 2(a) (stating defendants must be acting “under actual or apparent authority, or color of law”). 85. Judiciary Act of 1789, ch. 20, s 9(b), 1 Stat. 73, 77 (1789) (codified at 28 U.S.C. § 1350 (2012)) (“The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action by an alien for a tort only, committed in violation of the law of nations or a treaty of the United States.”).

https://lawpublications.barry.edu/barrylrev/vol23/iss1/1 10 : Against Conduct-Based Immunity

Fall 2017 Against Conduct-Based Immunity 11