Case 1:04-cv-01166-RJL Document 245 Filed 10/31/2008 Page 1 of 22
[…] Ashcroft,

333 F.3d at 164 (reviewing administrative designation of a group as a terrorist organization

- 12 - Case 1:04-cv-01166-RJL Document 245 Filed 10/31/2008 Page 13 of 22

pursuant to 50 U.S.C. § 1702(c), which provides that “[i]n any judicial review of a determination made under this section, if the determination was based on classified information … such information may be submitted to the reviewing court ex parte and in camera”). There is no statutory authority that could permit the consideration of ex parte materials on the merits here, and thus any case involving such statutory authority is inapposite.