Case 1:04-cv-01166-RJL Document 245 Filed 10/31/2008 Page 1 of 22
[…] 2. There is no statutory authority permitting an ex parte submission.

The only authorities the Government cites to support the consideration of ex parte submissions on the merits all fall into the third and final exception articulated by Abourezk — use of ex parte material pursuant to statutory authority. See Jifry v. FAA, 370 F.3d at 1184

(reviewing administrative decision in context of specific FAA regulations at issue); People’s

Mojahedin Org. v. Dep’t of State, 327 F.3d at 1242 (reviewing administrative designation of a group as a terrorist organization, pursuant to 8 U.S.C. § 1189(a)(3)(B), which explicitly permits the Secretary of State to “consider classified information in making a designation under this subsection” and stipulates that such information “shall not be subject to disclosure for such time as it remains classified, except that such information may be disclosed to a court ex parte and in camera for purposes of judicial review under … this section”); Holy Land Found. v. Ashcroft,

333 F.3d at 164 (reviewing administrative designation of a group as a terrorist organization

- 12 - Case 1:04-cv-01166-RJL Document 245 Filed 10/31/2008 Page 13 of 22