Case 2:14-cv-01043-GMS Document 41 Filed 10/27/14 Page 1 of 135
[…] 6 32. … [F]or a drug’s labeling to include “adequate directions for use,” the 7 directions must allow a layman to use the drug safely and for its “intended use.” See 21 C.F.R. § 201.5. The “intended use” of a drug refers to “the 8 objective intent of the person legally responsible for the labeling of drugs.” See 21 C.F.R. § 201.128. “The intent is determined by such persons’ 9 expressions or may be shown by the circumstances surrounding the 10 distribution of the article,” and “may, for example, be shown by labeling claims, advertising matter, or oral or written statements by such persons or 11 their representatives.” Id. Thus, if a manufacturer promotes a drug for a use for which the label does not provide adequate directions for use or is 12 otherwise false and misleading, misbranding has occurred, regardless of 13 Medicaid’s or Medicare’s reimbursement of the drug for this use.