Case: 1:08-cv-02159-KMO Doc #: 26 Filed: 03/22/10 1 of 20. PageID #: 149
[…] Under

Ohio law, however, “issuance and use of a credit card can create a legally binding agreement.” Bank

One, Columbus, N.A. v. Palmer, 579 N.E.2d 284, 285 (Ohio Ct. App. 1989) (“Credit card

agreements are contracts whereby the issuance and use of a credit card creates a legally binding

agreement.”). In both Childs and Hemm, the courts characterized the credit card agreement as a

contract not in writing. See Childs, 2010-Ohio-746 at ¶¶ 17-19; Hemm, 2009-Ohio-3522 at ¶¶ 25-27.

As such, the courts applied Ohio’s six-year statute of limitations for oral contracts. Id.; see O.R.C.

§ 2305.07 (providing that “an action upon a contract not in writing, express or implied . . . shall be

brought within six years after the cause thereof accrued”).

As was the case in Childs and Hemm, the Agreement submitted to the Court in this case does

not reflect Dudek’s signature. Although the parties do not specifically brief this issue, it is not clear