THOROUGHBRED RACING, WAGERING AND SALES: THE TRIFECTA
[…] I. THOROUGHBRED FUNDAMENTALS

A. The Thoroughbred breed of horses traces its roots back to the Darley Arabian, the Godolphin Arabian, and the Byerly Turk.

B. To qualify as a Thoroughbred, a horse must have both a sire and dam that are and must have been produced by a natural cover. The Jockey Club, which is the breed registry for the United States and Canada, maintains The American Stud Book, verifies the pedigree and parentage of horses submitted for registration by DNA testing and approves the names of Thoroughbreds according to an established set of rules. KRS 230.210 defines a Thoroughbred race as "a form of in which each horse participating in the race is a Thoroughbred (i.e., meeting the requirements of and registered with The Jockey Club of New York) and is mounted by a jockey...." Similar provisions are found in the statutes or administrative regulations of every state that allows Thoroughbred racing.

C. Rule 6 of "The Principal Rules and Requirements" of The American Stud Book contains the rules for naming of Thoroughbred horses.