POLICY & PROCEDURES No. 422.1
[…] Rptr. 576 (1981) In People v. Bustamante,I the California Supreme Court relied on the state constitution2 to extend an accused's right to counsel to preindict- ment 3 custodial lineups.' Police officers arrested defendant on suspicion of robbery5 and other crimes. 6 While defendant was in custody, a witness to the robbery pos- itively identified him in a preindictment lineup. The witness reaffirmed his identification at trial. Although defendant had requested counsel 1. 30 Cal. 3d 88, 634 P.2d 927, 177 Cal. Rptr. 576 (1981). 2. CAL. CONST. art. I, § 15 states: The defendant in a criminal cause has the right to a speedy public trial, to compel at- tendance of witnesses in the defendant's behalf, to have the assistance of counsel for the defendant's defense, to be personally present with counsel, and to be confronted with the witnesses against the defendant.
    [Show full text]
  • Montana Law Enforcement Academy Eyewitness Identification Model Policy