2014 IL App (1st) 130935-U
[…] In essence, he contends that because his original concurrent

22-year sentences for armed robbery and aggravated vehicular hijacking were vacated by this court on direct appeal on the basis that the 15-year firearm enhancements were unconstitutional, resentencing on remand was capped at the "base" sentences of 7-year terms for each underlying

- 11 - 1-13-0935

offense. To support his position that his 22-year sentence is an unlawful increase from the 7- year nonenhanced portions of his original sentences, the defendant relies upon the holdings in

Kilpatrick and Moore.

¶ 25 Section 5-5-4(a) of the Code of Corrections provides:

"Where a conviction or sentence has been set aside on direct

review or on collateral attack, the court shall not impose a new

sentence for the same offense or for a different offense based on

the same conduct which is more severe than the prior sentence less

the portion of the prior sentence previously satisfied[,] unless the

more severe sentence is based upon conduct on the part of the

defendant occurring after the original sentencing." 730 ILCS 5/5-

5-4(a) (West 2010).