Table of Contents
[…] The statute goes on to provide the following ranked criteria for the Board to consider: • "the number of previous felony convictions and the type of criminal violations leading to any such felony convictions"; and • whether the offender has "either suitable employment or a suitable residence".

The statute also requires the board to mandate the person complete education programs to obtain a basic education level or, at the Board's discretion, to require a parolee obtain a GED as a condition of parole.

Conditions of Parole: Section 57-332.8 of the Oklahoma Statutes also provides guidance to the Board when making recommendations for parole, including this statement about programming: "The Board shall consider the availability of programs and the waiting period for such programs in setting conditions of parole release. The Board may require any program to be completed after the inmate is released on parole as a condition of parole."

Other Notes: The Board uses a two-step hearing process when determining whether to recommend a violent offender to the Governor for parole. At the first hearing, the Board members review a staff report on the offender and vote whether or not to consider the inmate for the second stage.