Table of Contents
[…] The Executive Council is an elected five-member body that, along with the Governor, "has the authority and responsibility...over the administration of the affairs of the State". It approves appointments, including judges and the board members, and hears pardon requests.11

Parole Criteria: Parole criteria appear both in statute and administrative rule, with statute providing general guidance and rulemaking authority and the administrative rules spelling out detailed factors the board members may use when making a parole decision.

Section 651-A:6, NHRSA, allows the release of a prisoner after serving a minimum term "provided that there shall appear to the adult parole board...to be a reasonable probability that the prisoner will remain at liberty without violating the law and will conduct himself or herself as a good citizen." Another section (651-A:4, NHRSA) requires the Adult Parole Board to adopt rules, subject to the Administrative Procedure Act, about the parole process, including parole criteria, conditions of parole, revocation of parole and medical parole.