Table of Contents
[…] In addition to the factors set out in statute, when conducting discretionary parole hearings, the Board may use general discretionary considerations set out in policy.20 The policy then lists the same 15 criteria that are stated in section 24-13-7, SDCL, and listed previously in this paper.

Conditions of Parole: Laws establishing both of South Dakota's parole processes include general statements of authority for the Board and the Department to establish parole conditions. Section 24-15-11, which governs the "old" parole system, is less specific. It provides that "[the] board and the department may place reasonable restrictions upon a parolee which are designed to continue the parolee's rehabilitation."