Restoring Local Control of to the District of Columbia December 2019
[…] regulations under which the Board of Parole, in its discretion, may discharge a parolee from supervision prior to the expiration of the maximum term or terms for which he was sentenced.” See D.C. Code § 24-204. 235 Sellmon v. Reilly, 561 F. Supp. 2d 46 (2008). 236 D.C. Home Rule Act § 602(a). 237 Ibid. 238 Pub. L. 105-33, § 11231, 111 Stat. 745 (1997); 28 C.F.R. §§ 2.200, 2.70. 239 D.C. Home Rule Act § 602(a)(4).

89

D.C. Code

As discussed above, Section 24-131 of Title 24 of the D.C. Code defines the parole jurisdiction for people convicted under D.C. law. The language of Section 24-131 empowers the D.C. Superior Court “to grant, deny, and revoke parole, and to impose and modify conditions of parole, with respect to misdemeanants.”240 This section could be amended to remove reference to the USPC and add language related to people in the group over which D.C. Superior Court has authority.