Restatement of the Law Third Employment Law
[…] Id. at 750-754. The court’s decision in Grillo explains why employees bring few tort actions against 32 their employer for the negligent failure to protect against the criminal or other wrongful conduct of third 33 parties: In most cases the employees would have an exclusive remedy under a workers’ compensation law. 34 See also Lillie v. Thompson, 332 U.S. 459, 461 (1947), a case brought under the Federal 35 Employers’ Liability Act, 45 U.S.C. § 51, which provided that “[e]very common carrier by railroad … shall 36 be liable in damages to any person suffering injury while he is employed by such carrier … for such injury 37 … resulting in whole or in part from the negligence of any of the officers, agents or employees of such 38 carrier.” The Court in Lillie held that an employer’s duty under this provision to make reasonable efforts to 39 provide a reasonably safe working environment included the duty to avoid unnecessary risks of harm from 40 the dangerous conduct of others.