Comments
[…] The Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, as it was called at the time OSHA was passed in 1970, included what became the CNMI. Furthermore, section 502 of the Covenant provides that laws applicable to Guam and the States, as well as the laws applicable to the Trust Territory of the Pacific Islands, in existence at the time of the effective date of the Covenant (1975) shall apply to the CNMI. 100. 29 U.S.C. § 654. 101. Does I Thru XXIII, 214 F.3d at 1063. 102. 29 U.S.C.A. § 658 (stating that if an inspector believes an employee has violated the Act, "[hie shall with reasonable promptness issue a citation to the employer.... In addition, the citation shall fix a reasonable time for the abatement of the violation."). 103. 29 U.S.C. § 666(a). 104. 29 U.S.C. § 666(b), (c) &'(d). 105. 29 U.S.C. § 666(e). 988 U. PA. JOURNAL OF LABOR AND EMPLOYMENT LAW [Vol. 7:4