A Means to an End:
[…] See Colo. Rev. Stat. Journal of and Public Policy 16, no. 4 (2013), § 18-1.3-702(4), https://perma.cc/WDP6-NWGK. 919-962, https://perma.cc/J49E-VXEJ. 15 See NYC CJA, Annual Report 2017, 2019, 23. 8 David Arnold, Will Dobbie, and Crystal S. Yang, Racial Bias in Bail Decisions (Princeton, NJ: Princeton 16 For more information about the lab, go to https://perma. University, 2018), 1, https://perma.cc/J8EB-7TE6. cc/RKE9-4BEA.

9 Colin Doyle, Chiraag Bains, and Brook Hopkins, Bail 17 See N.Y. CPL § 510.30(1)(c). Reform: A Guide for State and Local Policymakers (Cambridge, MA: Harvard Law School, 2019), 12-13, https://perma.cc/A6PS-X5BG.

10 Per N.Y. CPL § 510.30, “the court must consider the kind and degree of control or restriction that is necessary to secure his court attendance.” See https://perma.cc/ X7EX-KYGR.

11 New York City Criminal Justice Agency (NYC CJA), Annual Report 2017 (New York: NYC CJA, 2019), 23, https://perma.cc/4Y7Q-CR8Z.