Idaho Law Review
[…] L. No. 111-148, § 5000A, 124 Stat. 119, 244 (2010). 174. Richard Cauchi, State Laws and Actions Challenging Certain Health Reforms, NAT'L CONF. ST. LEGISLATURES (Dec. 17, 2018), https://www.ncsl.org/research/health/state-laws-and-actions-challenging- ppaca.aspx. 175. See Idaho Code § 39-9003 (2019) (“The power to require or regulate a person's choice in the mode of securing health care services, or to impose a penalty related thereto, is not found in the Constitution of the United States of America, and is therefore a power reserved to the people pursuant to the Ninth Amendment, and to the several states pursuant to the Tenth Amendment. The state

2020 FEDERALISM OF THE HIGHEST CALIBER: 561 COUNTERACTIVE LEGISLATION AND THE IDAHO FIREARMS FREEDOM ACT

At the same time, many states were beginning to pass their versions of firearms freedom acts.