Chicago-Kent College of Law
[…] Kitzhaber, 994 F. Supp. 2d 1128 (2014); see also Oregon County Issues Same-Sex Marriage Licenses, CNN (Mar. 3, 2004), http://www.cnn.com/ 2004/US/West/03/03/same.sex.marriage/index.html. 532 See, e.g., OR. REV. STAT. § 106.041(1) (2013) (“All persons wishing to enter into a mar- riage contract shall obtain a marriage license from the county clerk upon application, directed to any person or religious organization or congregation authorized by ORS 106.120 to solemnize marriages, and authorizing the person, organization or congrega- tion to join together as husband and wife the persons named in the license.” (emphasis added)). 533 PINELLO, supra note 470, at 105.