University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] Interestingly, the court in Orrego seems to have inverted the reasoning of the Supreme Court in Bowen. Under Bowen, an express reservation to amend indicated that no contractual or property right existed that was immune to subse- quent legislation. In Orrego, the court implies that for a contractual or property right to exist, there must be an express waiver of Congress's power to amend. 262 42 U.S,C. § 1437c(a) (1982) ("The Secretary shall embody the provisions for such annual contributions in a contract guaranteeing their payment."). 263 42 U.S.C. § 1437d (1982) (contract provisions and requirements).