University of Chicago Law School Chicago Unbound
[…] One line of cases indicates that sub- stantial impairment automatically results in the invalidation of the government action or the award of damages. For example, in Lynch v. United States,268 the Supreme Court considered the constitutional- ity of a federal statute that abrogated annual renewable term insur- ance policies issued by the federal government. Upon finding that the insurance policies were contracts which the government had re- pudiated, the Court held that the legislation violated the just com- pensation and due process clauses of the fifth amendment.269

264 See 42 U.S.C. § 1437c(f) (1982) ("[A]ny contract heretofore or hereafter made for annual contributions, loans or both, may be amended or superseded by a contract entered into by mutual agreement between the public housing agency and the Secre- tary."); ACC Part II § 512 (ACC may be amended by mutual agreement of United States and PHA). An important reason why the ACC is not subject to unilateral alteration is its function as security for debt obligations issued by the PHA. See 42 U.S.C. § 1437c(a)(1) (Supp. V 1987).