UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK
[…] On September 6, 2006, the Bankruptcy Court ruled that the Cayman Islands liquidation was a "foreign nonmain proceeding" for purposes of section 1517(b) of the Bankruptcy Code. The Court also held, however, that this ruling was subject to later modification upon the presentation of evidence requiring a different result.

Chapter 15 of the Bankruptcy Code was enacted with the express purpose of providing an effective mechanism for dealing with cross-border insolvencies. See 11 U.S.C. § 1501. Pursuant to section 1517(b) of the Bankruptcy Code, the court is to recognize foreign insolvency proceedings as either "foreign main" or "foreign nonmain" proceedings. A proceeding is recognized a "foreign main" if it is "pending in the country where the debtor has the center of its main interests." See 11 U.S.C. § 1517(b)(1).